Wednesday, October 15, 2014

MCT ~ What a Treat Wednesday

Good morning and happy hump day! Gosh this week is flying by so fast! Today Emma and the design team over at My Creative Time are sharing treats with you all! Now it can be any type of treat or container.
I bought the jar at Target and just stuck treats in it for the men in my house. I am not a chocolate person.  It was rather boring  and thought it would be fun & festive to create a treat jar for Halloween! Since the last release was packed with fun dies for Halloween. I used the Stitched Rectangular Frame Dies & More to frame out my little scene. I can't seem to stop using these dies, I LOVE them. I also want to be able to change the jar for different holidays so I thought vinyl! I don't have any myself so I called the one person who I know who has tons, my SIL, Michelle! She has a vinyl business and gave me a ton of scraps. Since I have never worked with vinyl before I didn't know if my MCT dies would cut thru it...holy crap it does and I LOVE it!!! Might be my new obsession and she has tons of colors too! Thanks Chell!
This picture has a white piece of card stock in it so you can see the details a little better.

Materials Used:
Vinyl from my awesome SIL
Jar ~ Target
Ribbon ~ Stampin Up

Make sure you head over to Emma's blog, click here, and check out all the design teams creations.
We also have a new My Creative Time Designer Challenge happening over there too (click here) AND next week starts The 37th Edition/October release! You DON'T want to miss these amazing new products!


  1. Holy Halloween Crap.....your Treat Jar turned out wicked awesome OMG I love it......and WOW great to know that Miss Emma's dies cut thru vinyl thanks for thinking of this!!! I love your jar and what a fab idea change it up for the different holidays and save the vinyl for next year....WOW!!! I just ordered tons of Vinyl from Cricut to use on my Explore so YAY can use Miss Emma's dies too. FIRL YOU so ROCK!! Love your brilliant clever and creative ideas!!! YAY for your SIL for the HOLY SCRAPS!!!!

  2. LOVE LOVE LOVE this Kim!!!!! Such a GREAT idea and of course MCT dies work with vinyl...they are AWESOME....LOL!!!!!
    Super creative my friend! Way to ROCK out your project!!!!!!
    BTW~ if your SIL has extra scrap vinyl I would gladly take it off her hands :)
    Hugs my friend!!!!

  3. What an adorable Halloween treat jar! Lucky you with all of those colors of vinyl! You can use it with your cricut and Silhouette too!

  4. You are just toooo clever my talented friend! What a fabulous way to decorate for the holidays! This jar is just beyond adorable, love the spooky fun Halloween scene you've created. And, of course, your signature FABULOUS bow is the perfect finishing touch. I'm gonna have to drag out my vinyl stash and give this method a whirl - thanks for your sharing your creative genius with us ♥

  5. This comment has been removed by the author.

  6. Wow!!! How AWESOME is that!!! I am yet to play with vinyl. BEAUTIFUL and AWESOME.

  7. Eeek, this is so fun and creative! I haven't used vinyl for a while now. I think I need to bring it back out and create some things! Your jar couldn't be cuter and how fun to use Emma's dies cool! AMAZING job on this!
    Enjoy your day!
    Sherrie K

  8. Wow! Great job with the vinyl...good to know it cuts so well with the dies. Beautiful treat holder!
    quilt 4 fun 2 at hot mail dot com

  9. SO PROUD OF YOU!!! This is a stinkin cute project and look at you cutting vinyl and all! I love that you stepped out into the cameo world a little more! Hugs, Deb

  10. OMG! what a fabulous and cute idea, I really need to use some vinyl and some dies, great idea and thank you for the inspiration my friend! I'm eyeing those rectangular dies:)