Thursday, April 24, 2014

MCT ~ April Sneak Peek Day #4

Today is the last day of the My Creative Time April Sneak Peeks but don't worry we will be back tomorrow with the blog hop! You certainly don't want to miss that either. It will be jammed packed with even more AMAZING creations!

So today I actually have 2 cards for you! I will be showcasing both new sets, And Then Some (includes coordinating die) and Springtime In Paris ( includes coordinating die). I just can't say it enough how I am in awe of this release! There are endless possibilities with these set too!!! Miss Emma just ROCKS.

For my first card I used the Springtime In Paris stamp set. I wanted to go a little vintage, romantic and elegant.  Paris seems (I have never been there)  to be so romantic, beautiful and such an elegant place. I wanted to my card to say that the best way I could. I LOVE the Eiffel Tower die and stamp, they line up PERFECTLY to make your die cutting super easy! YAY!!! My little leaf stems and leaves to my roses  are from the new die set, Stitched Pretty Flowers & Leave Dies. I think they make a great accent to any creation, besides what they are intended for.

Materials Used:
Paper ~ PTI and Vellum
Ink ~ TH and Archival
Okay for my next card I wanted to go completely corky! I used the stamp set And Then Some. I LOVE,LOVE and did I say LOVE this "&" sign! I have wanted this forever and a day!!! So I made this card for my husband. We are the same at times and "then" sometimes so different! LOL! He is in boots almost all of the time, whether they be work boots, cowboy boots, hiking boots and yes even rubber boots. Working with concrete and feeding cows and me in high hills, sometimes, but most of the time they don't go with my pj's or sweats. Now if this was my sister, she is in high hills ALL the time! But mainly I wanted to make a fun card for him and play with words! I can so see this "&" sign for layouts and PL! Can't wait to use this more! Plus the bonus is the stamps that coordinate with this set match PERFECTLY with the die! YAY again!!!

Materials Used:
Paper ~ PTI and J's
Ink ~ Archival

***Sneak Peek giveaway!***
We will be giving away the sets we are showcasing each day to ONE lucky winner! For example, the set we are showcasing on Wednesday, Emma will announce the winner of that on Thursday & the sets we are showcasing on Thursday, Emma will announce that winner on Friday in her video!
ALL you have to do is leave a comment on each of our blogs! You are NOT required to comment on EVERY SINGLE blog, but the more you comment on, the better chance you have for winning! VERY IMPORTANT, PLEASE leave a way for us to contact you w/your comment just in case "YOU" are the lucky winner! 
For EXTRA entries, you can spread the word about this release on Facebook, tweet about it OR even instagram it! #mycreativetime!
GOOD LUCK EVERYONE & let's start spreading the word! ;

Well I hope you enjoyed this week of sneak peeks and don't forget tomorrow starting at 11 am EST and 8 am PST the My Creative Time blog hop will begin! Hope to see you there!

I must apologize to the ladies who left me comments under this note. But I didn't want their sweet comments to go unappreciated ~ sorry ladies!!
Okay so by accident when I went to publish some comments early Friday morning I accidentally deleted them. I get my comments approved because of horrid spam. I was able to retrieve them in my email and copy and paste them.
Again ladies I apologize for not having enough sense or coffee!
jessica has left a new comment on your post "MCT ~ April Sneak Peek Day #4":

LOVE LOVE LOVE both of your cards Kim!!!! You really know how to showcase Emma's stamps and dies so perfectly!!
GREAT job my friend!!!!
AJ Scrapbooking and Cards has left a new comment on your post "MCT ~ April Sneak Peek Day #4":

Lovely Creations! I really like your Paris card.
Nina has left a new comment on your post "MCT ~ April Sneak Peek Day #4":

I love the vintage feel to this card - great use of the scalloped envie die.
Liz O. has left a new comment on your post "MCT ~ April Sneak Peek Day #4":

Fabulous cards Kim! They are so different and perfect in their own way, love the shoe one!TFS
Have a wonderful day!
Liz O
Unikebyyes {at}yahoo{dot} com
ScrappingLatina has left a new comment on your post "MCT ~ April Sneak Peek Day #4":

Oh my... I absolu
Cynthia Clark has left a new comment on your post "MCT ~ April Sneak Peek Day #4":

What fun projects. Love them both, but I really love the you and then me. Lol. Miss Emma, I think you should do a London theme set. London is my fave place. Awesome release. tely luv this... Soooo pretty... Thanks for the share...
D- has left a new comment on your post "MCT ~ April Sneak Peek Day #4":

Very cute. Thanks for sharing.
Crafty hugs,
Cassandra has left a new comment on your post "MCT ~ April Sneak Peek Day #4":

I just love all the individual elements in that first one...they all go so well together!! And that second one....AWESOME!!!
CA Scrapper has left a new comment on your post "MCT ~ April Sneak Peek Day #4":

Wow, beautiful cards, I loved both of them. Cute idea using the boot and the shoe!

cascrapper at gmail dot com


  1. LOVED all your BEAUTIFUL sneaks all week Kim, SUPER job my sweet friend!!! GORGEOIS :)

  2. OMG I love your You & Me card too funny how you did the boot & shoe I love it!! How clever and creative of you I am so going to use your idea on a LO. I love your card too just so romantic you sure did one fantastic job with the sneak peek day #4
    goodies love what you've done using all of Miss Emma's goodies. You are so talented!!!

  3. Being an eclectic crafter myself....I love how you went from "vintage" to "corky" so stinkin' fun!!!! It's the best way to show off sets and dies in my opinion and is just flat out fun! Love both your projects! Great job with the sneaks all week! Have a great day!

  4. wow Miss Kim I love both of your projects. Todays sneak peeks are awesome, love the tower and the & sign, can't wait to get this new release and hope it gets here before mothers day. TFS Vicky

  5. Love them both, french vintage and funky qwerk!! Lee-Ann :)

  6. Very nice cards Kim. Love the envie on the top and the bottom card is adorable. :)

  7. Kimberly~ such pretty cards!!!! Your first one came out exactly what you wanted..very pretty, vintage and elegant :) I immediately thought that when I saw it. Your second card is just too fun too!! The boots and high heels cracked me up!
    Thanks for the great ideas!!!

  8. What a pretty birthday card!!! I love all the details!! How cute is the card for your hubby!!! Adorable!!

  9. I think you captured the romance of Paris in your 1st card. I've never been to Paris but this is how I imagine it. Love the you and me card. I have a wedding anniversary next month - got me to thinking about the card for my husband. Thanks for sharing.

  10. Oh my goodness these are both oh SO perfect. Your Paris card came out absolutely PERFECT! If I could bottle Paris up in a jar I'd say you captured it perfectly. I love your 2nd card too. How dang CUTE!!!! Absolutely brilliant too! You are AMAZING! Hugs- Glora

  11. Love your Paris card Kim! You definitely nailed the romantic vintage look with all the extras! And your other card is so fun!!

  12. Two contrasting styles, and BOTH are awesome! The second card is adorably funny! :)

  13. Beautiful cards Kimberly! You did an awesome job! Love this release!

  14. J'aime le jeu Tour Eiffel! (I love the Eiffel Tower set!) Printemps à Paris! (Springtime in Paris!) Both of your cards are so stinking cute!!! I love the story behind the creation of the second card!

  15. Very elegant and fun cards love them both.

    roxxscott at g mail dot com

  16. Wow, beautiful cards, I loved both of them. Cute idea using the boot and the shoe!

    cascrapper at gmail dot com

  17. WOW!!! Awesome projects. I love the envelope and the roses on your first card. Very Paris like. TFS

    resatwo at sbcglobal dot net

  18. Beautiful job on your romantic Paris card! The inking and flowers are great! I love the clever way you used the & with the boots and shoes! CLEVER!!! You are too funny about the PJ's ;) Fabulous job on your projects. I love this whole release and can't wait to get it and start playing. Love your clever ideas...wish I had more of my own like that. Great job!
    quilt 4 fun 2 at hot mail dot com

  19. OMGoodness, this Paris card is just gorgeous! I love that it gives the feel of a soldier writing to his beloved and she keeps all his letters in an envelope. Couldn't be any more romantic! And then your "you and then me" card is way to cute! Yes, I can see using this set for PL and layouts, too too cute!
    bsl60 at embarqmail dot com

  20. Oh man...your ROCKED this girl! I love, love the vintage, elegant a little shabby feel to your first card! The Eiffel tower and all the stamping along with the embellishments are AMAZING!!!! I would love to go to Paris one day-it it soooo on my bucket list!
    Your card for hubs is so awesome! What a cute story behind it! I totally love the boots, high heel and the & is perfect! I can see a lot of possibilities with that die as well! FANTASTIC projects this week Kim! Love your work:)
    Sherrie K

  21. These are awesome. Love the vintage look on the top one. Nice. :)
    gsunshine11 @ tampabay DOT rr DOT com

  22. Your cards are both elegant and fun . Can't wait till tomorrow so I can order this new release! Sandie

  23. Love your elegant and romantic Paris card. Love the way you used the scalloped stitched envelope die along with the leaves - very effective.

  24. Your cards are absolutely gorgeous! You certainly got the romance down pat in your Paris one, well the 2nd one too, for a fact. lol Thanks for pretty.

  25. Awesome cards from two different ends of the spectrum---one classy and one fun. I love them both.

  26. Love the boot and shoe analogy. the Paris card is very pretty. the colors are so soft.

  27. You nailed "vintage, romantic, and elegant" with your Paris card! I just love it! Makes me want to visit!!! Such a great idea to use the envelope die with that card! And then your "You and then Me" card is SO clever with the boot and heel! Fabulous!!!

  28. WOW! I absolutely love both of these card and I love how you added the boot and pump to the then you card:)You are doing an amazing job showcasing Emma's stamps!!!

  29. WOW They all look Amazing my friend seriously super job.

  30. Girl, these are awesome! I am totally loving this amazing release and you have showcased everything beautifully! Your first card is a piece of art - I LOVE the Eiffel Tower and those roses....fab-u-lous! And, the second card is just adorable. How fun - love the boots and high heels ♥

  31. Love your card with the Eiffel Towel it is so pretty. The second card is adorable!