Tuesday, October 7, 2014

MCT ~ Stamp and Die of the Month

Good morning! Today over at My Creative Time ~ "BACK BY POPULAR DEMAND"  My Favorite Stamp/die of the month! Today we are featuring one of our FAVORITE dies "Stitched Restroom Peeps!"  We are featuring this set here today! If... you have been waiting to get this set, you can do so now HERE at a sale price! Yep, this set will be on sale for the entire month of October! The sale will end on Oct 31st @ 12:00am PST!  
I thought what the perfect time to create with Stitched Restroom Peeps, the new release and this photo inspiration! The sentiment from the stamp set Trick or Treat has the BEST sentiment and I had to use it. I plan on giving this to my husband... my LOVE will haunt him forever! LOL!!!
I have a ton of Martha Stewart microbeads and thought I would make a shaker like tag using all the colors from the picture. I know Emma is LOVING this picture because it's the FAVORITE baseball team!

Materials Used:
Paper ~ PTI, acetate and Vinyl
Ribbon ~ PTI and May Arts
PTI button and hemp
Ink ~ Hero Arts, VersaFine and VersaMark
clear embossing powder
Martha Stewart microbeads

That's it for me today. Make sure you check out Emma's blog, click here, to see all the designer creations.


  1. Holy crap! This is super awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  2. OMG I love your Tag you did one super outstanding creative and Wicked awesome job!!!!!
    You really did outdo yourself how in the heck did you come up with such an idea. I love it!!!
    YOU totally ROCK!!!!!!

  3. I like the humor! Great idea for a tag...it looks awesome! :D
    quilt 4 fun 2 at hot mail dot com

  4. Your tag looks AWESOME Kim, BEAUTIFUL job my sweet friend!!!! :)

  5. Ok,this Tag is stunning Kim!! What a great idea to use these Microbeads!! I may have to steal that idea! ;) I have tons of those,and just didn't know what to do with them anymore!! Love...love this Tag!!

  6. You are so stinkin' creative! This tag looks amazing! I am loving the microbeads, what great idea. I know I have some of those things hanging around this studio of mine...somewhere. I'm going to have to hunt them down and give this a try. I LOVE the way this turned out!

  7. I LOVE your tag!!! WOW this is AWESOME!!!!!!!
    I must get some micro bead.....you ENABLER you...LOL!!!!